Privacy Policy

Letflo Privacy Notice

Letflo (a trading name of Tactile Limited) is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognises your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. Letflo has established this online privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and a personal email address or other home contact information.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data processor is Tactile Limited (company number 08111417) whose registered office is at Unit 2 Dominion Centre, Elliott Road, Bournemouth BH11 8JR.  The data protection officer is currently Katie Buxton (dpo@letflo.com).  The customer is the data controller.

 

Customers and your right to be informed

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Letflo when you visit Letflo’s website (the “Site”). If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you and you will not be able to register as a customer of Letflo or to use Letflo’s services. If you chose to have a relationship with Letflo, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

You have the right to ask us not to process Personal Information for marketing purposes at any time and can do so by e-mailing dpo@letflo.com with the subject “Stop data processing” or by post addressed to Tactile Limited, Re: Stop data processing at the company’s registered office from time to time.

 

What Personal Information we collect

We require customers who register to use the services (“Services ”) offered on our Site to give us contact information, such as their name, company name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, and (in the case of paying customers) financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of users within the organisation that will be using the Services. Customers of the Services may use the Site to host data and information that includes Personal Information (“Data”).

We may collect certain information about how you use the Services. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and may be collected using cookies.

 

Cookies

Some of our Site pages utilise cookies and other tracking technologies.  A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity.  Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.  You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.  Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Site and web experience.

We use a number of different cookies on our Site that are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Analytics:  We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users engage with our Site.  This data is used to deliver customized content to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Retargeting: We use retargeting cookies which enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

 

How we use the Personal Information we collect

Letflo uses the information that we collect to set up the Services and for ongoing utilisation by individuals and organisations, for example, customers are asked to provide an email address when registering for the Services in order to receive a username and/or password.

Letflo shall process the Personal Information in accordance with the customer’s instructions from time to time and shall not process the Personal Information for any other purpose save as explicitly set out in this Privacy Notice.

Letflo may also use the information to contact customers to further discuss customer interest in our company, the Services that we provide and any updates to it, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Customers may be invited to receive an email newsletter by providing an email address.

The processing of Personal Information is done to protect a landlord’s legitimate interest in ensuring that tenancies are correctly documented.

 

Disclosure to third parties

Letflo will not without the prior consent of the customer review, share, distribute, print, or reference any Personal Information or data except as may be agreed between that customer and Letflo, as required to provide the Services or as required by law or by any lawful authority. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the agreement or agreements (“Agreement”) that they have entered into with Letflo, or as may be required by law. Of course, customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

 

International data transfers

The Services are cloud based and our data processing operations can happen on servers that are hosted in various places around the world.  Personal data for users within the European Economic Area will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

Security and data retention

Letflo will retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed as set out above.  This means that Letflo will delete or anonymize data within 60 days following the expiry of any agreement with a customer to use the Services.  During the term of any agreement with a customer to use the Services Letflo will retain personal data for the duration of the applicable limitation period, such period to commence on the last date on which the data was processed.

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Letflo or on its behalf, we shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Information and against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Information.

 

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Letflo wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Letflo should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to dpo@Letflo.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

 

Recipients of Personal Information

We process some of your Personal Information using third party organisations. They are obligated to us to ensure that they process your data securely. We use the following organisations to process Personal Information for us:

  • Microsoft Corporation (web app services, data storage, internal user management, database backup)
  • Sendgrid Inc (queue and send emails to customers)
  • DocuSign Inc (e-signature tool)
  • Twilio Inc (VoIP dialer and online caller app)
  • Hubspot Inc (marketing tool)
  • Zoom Video Communications Inc (online screenshare and conference platform)
  • Chili Piper (booking and managing appointments)
  • Callinize Inc (Tenfold) (Dialer and online caller app)
  • GoCardless Ltd (Online payment and direct debit system)
  • Stripe Inc (Online payment system)
  • The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp) (email campaigns)
  • SurveyMonkey Inc and SurveyMonkey Europe (survey campaigns)
  • Salesloft Inc (sales engagement platform)
  • SFDC (CRM tool)
  • Salesmachine Inc (customer success platform)
  • Elevio Pty Ltd (email and ticket support)
  • G-Suite Apps Google LLC (emails)

Children’s Privacy

For paying customers, Letflo is a business to business website and thus is not structured to attract children. For non-paying customers Letflo is intended to be used either in the context of a business to business website or by owners or occupiers of properties who are over 18 years of age. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

 

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Commitment

We are committed to complying with the GDPR. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and the Site is constantly evolving to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Notice, please contact us at dpo@letflo.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.  This privacy notice was last updated on 23 May 2018.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK on the basis that this is where Letflo is established.

Letflo reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time and in the event of change we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Site for a reasonable period of time. If in the event that we sell our business, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information will still be subject to this policy.

Further Information

Questions regarding this Statement or the practices of this Site should be directed to Letflo by e-mailing such questions to dpo@letflo.com with the subject “Privacy Statement Enquiry” or by post addressed to Tactile Limited, Re: Privacy Statement Enquiry at the company’s registered office from time to time. Details of the company’s registered office are available on the Site. Letflo takes every effort to ensure that the information published on the Site is accurate. However, Letflo cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk. General information about data protection may be found at: Information Commissioner’s website